Prince William SRA


HOME  |  CALENDAR  |  SITE MAP  |  ARCHIVES



Earrings

 Law 4 -- Players’ Equipment

JEWELRY
Your question:
can u tape an earing up durning a soccer match if the person can not take it out or will you tell them to take it out or not play?

USSF answer (April 2, 2003):
Law 4 - The Players’ Equipment states very firmly in its very first paragraph: "A player must not use equipment or wear anything which is dangerous to himself or another player (including any kind of jewelry)." This means that all items of jewelry are normally considered dangerous. There are only two permissible exceptions to the ban on jewelry: medicalert jewelry that can guide emergency medical personnel in treating injured players and certain religious items that are not dangerous and not likely to provide the player with an unfair advantage.

Taping earrings should not be permitted by any referee, as there is still the danger of injury to the player. Taping does not negate "must not . . . wear. . . any kind of jewelry."

* * * * *

Source: Jim Allen’s USSF Ask a Referee web site


    © Copyright 2017 Prince William SRA. All rights reserved.
    © Copyright 2017 Demosphere International, Inc. All rights reserved.